SSC CPO SI Examination 2022 Download Syllabus

SSC CPO SI Examination 2022 Syllabus: Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the notification of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2022. All the candidates who are interested in this Sub Inspector (Daroga) recruitment and fulfill the eligibility can apply online from 10 August 2022 to 30 August 2022 till 11 pm. Read the notification for eligibility, age limit, selection procedure, Download syllabus in Pdf Format, pattern, pay scale and all other information in Delhi Police Sub Inspector & Other Armed Forces CPO SI Recruitment 2022.

SSC CPO SI Examination 2022 Download Syllabus

SSC CPO SI Examination 2022: Overview

Name of OrganizationStaff Selection commission (SSC)
Name of Post SSC CPO SI
CategorySyllabus
Number of Post4300
Application Date 10th August 2022 to 30th August 2022
Selection ProcessWritten Examination, Physical Standard Test,
Medical Test
Exam DateNovember 2022
Official Websitessc.nic.in

Application Fee

  • General / OBC / EWS : 100/-
  • SC / ST / EXs : 0/-
  • All Category Female : 0/- (Exempted)
  • Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or Pay Exam Fee Through Offline E Challan Fee Mode Submit E Challan at Any Branches of State of Bank of India

Sub Inspector in Delhi Police & CAPF Age Limit as on 01/01/2022 

  • Minimum Age : 20 Years.
  • Maximum Age : 25 Years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Staff Selection Commission SSC CPO SI 2022 Exams Rules.
Post NameTotal PostSSC CPO SI Eligibility
Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces4300Delhi SI : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream with Driving LicenseOther Post : Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.

SSC Sub Inspector in Delhi Police & CAPF Category Wise Vacancy Details

Force NameGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi PoliceMale10323543018228
Female5111271508112
BSFMale133201045821336
Female070105030117
CISFMale330721110577
Female040102010109
CRPFMale12173018124502263006
Female4310291608106
ITBPMale6614512209162
Female120209040229
SSBMale6521564424210
Female03001020208

SSC CPO SI Delhi Police & Other Armed Forces Physical Eligibility Details 2022

GenderHeightChestRaceTimeLong JumpHigh JumpShot PutChances
Male  (General / OBC / SC)170 CMS80-85100 Meter16 Sec3.65 Meter1.2 Meter4.5 Meter3
Male ST162.5 CMS77-82
Female (General / OBC /SC)157 CMSNA100 Meter18 Sec2.7 Meter0.9 MeterNA3
Female ST154

Salary:

  • Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs: The post carries a pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted), Non-Ministerial.
  • Sub-Inspector (Executive)-(Male/Female) in Delhi Police: The post carries a pay scale of Level-6 (Rs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-) and is classified as Group ‘C’ by Delhi Police.

SSC CPO SI 2022 Pay Scale:

Post NameLevelGroup Pay Scale
Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male/ Female)6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Sub Inspector in CAPF6‘B’ Non-GazettedRs. 35400-112400/-
Assistant Sub-Inspector(ASI) in CISF6‘C’ Non-GazettedRs. 29200-92300/-

SSC CPO 2022 Exam Pattern:

The exam pattern is divided into two parts Paper 1 & Paper 2:

Exam Pattern Paper 1:

  • PET/PST and Medical Test
  • Reasoning and General Intelligence
  • General Knowledge
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • English Comprehension
  • Every section comprises 50 marks with 50 questions each. The candidate will get 2 hours for solving 200 questions.
  • There is negative marking as well as other government-based examinations. There will be a deduction of 0.25 marks on every incorrect answer. No interview for the posts of Sub-Inspector, assistant sub-inspector in Delhi police.
SubjectTotal QuestionsMarksExam Duration 
General Intelligence & Reasoning50502 Hours
General Knowledge5050
Quantitative Aptitude5050
English Comprehension5050

Exam Pattern Paper 2:

  • In General Intelligence & Reasoning: Verbal and non-verbal type, the candidate needs to answer the questions including analogy. They have to answer at least 5-7 questions based on semantic analogy, symbolic/number analogy, and figural analogy.
  • In Classification, candidates are required to answer at least 7 to 9 questions based on semantic classification, symbolic/number classification, and figural classification
  • In Series, answer 3 to 5 questions on number series, figural series, and semantic series
  • Coding-Decoding, there will be 2 to 3 questions based on coding by analogy, coding by words, coding-decoding by letter shifting, etc.
  • 1 to 2 questions will be based on blood relations which include coded blood relations as well as the family tree
  • There will be 0 to 2 questions from Ordering & Ranking.
  • 4 to 5 questions are to be based on the Alphabet or Word Test. These questions come up in the form of jumbled words, sequence, matrix, word formation, etc.
  • 1 – 3 questions will be based on distance and direction.
  • 4 to 5 questions are based on Venn Diagrams which include Venn diagrams, syllogisms, logic, etc.
  • Then appear 1 to 3 questions on missing Numbers which includes Matrix & Diagrams, Number as well as Alphabet based.
  • The puzzles portion includes 4 to 6 questions based on the seating arrangement, circular arrangement, linear arrangement, etc.
  • The Data Sufficiency part consisted of 5 to 7 questions on Arithmetic Operations, Cubes & Dices, etc.
  • There is the possibility that 1 or 2 questions may be asked from the topics like Drawing inferences, & un-folding, Figural patterns- folding and completion, Indexing Address matching, Date & city matching, etc.

SSC CPO SI Syllabus:

Here candidates can check below SSC CPO 2022 syllabus for Paper-1. This paper is divided into four sections. This is mentioned below:

  • General Reasoning
  • General Knowledge
  • Quantitative Aptitude
  • English Comprehension

Below we describe all four sections SSC CPO 2022 syllabus:

  • General Reasoning: Verbal Reasoning, Syllogism, Circular Seating Arrangement, Linear Seating Arrangement, Scheduling, Input-Output, Directions and Distances, Double Lineup, Blood Relations, Data Sufficiency, Code Inequalities, Ordering and Ranking, Coding & Decoding.
  • General Knowledge: Books and Authors, Sports, Current Affairs, Entertainment, Important Dates, Obituaries, Scientific Research, Awards & Honours.
  • Quantitative Aptitude: Ratio and Percentage, Mensuration and Geometry, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equation, Number System, Problems of Ages, Interest, Percentage, Number Series, Profit and Loss, Speed, Time and Work, Data Sufficiency, Distance & Time.
  • English Comprehension: Reading Comprehension, Grammar, Synonyms-Antonyms, Fill in the Blanks, Verbal Ability, Para Jumbles, Vocabulary, Error Correction, Active and Passive Voice.

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Download SyllabusClick Here
Official websiteClick Here

Related Posts